Chia is a green plant that can grow up to 1 meter in height. Its seeds, called "Chia Seeds", are
one of the richest source of Omega 3 fatty acids, and contains two times more proteins compared
to any other grain or seed.
Chia is a "Super Food" because it is an excellent source of fiber, antioxidants, calcium,
and proteins. Contains 700% more Omega-3 than Atlantic salmon and 100% more fiber than
Chia seeds are tiny black seeds, smaller than millet and typically contain 20% protein, 34% oil, 25%
dietary fiber, and significant levels of antioxidants. The oil from chia seeds contains a very high
concentration of omega-3 fatty acid - about 64%.
Chia seed may be eaten raw as a dietary fiber and omega-3 supplement. Soaked Chia seeds are gelatinous in texture and are used in drinks, cooking, baking, puddings, etc. the use of Chia is unlimited.
Organic Chia Oil and Cosmetic Use
Wouldn't it make sense then that they'd do just as much good for the outside of your body as the inside?
While less well known in the beauty community, chia seeds are starting to pop up as a key ingredient in organic beauty products. Topical omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids, which chia oil has plenty of, actually help strengthen the epidermis. “The beauty of directly applying chia oil directly to the skin is you are delivering these potent, raw nutrients directly to the source of concern, enforcing the cell membrane and improving the texture and quality of the skin”.
We can supply from 500Kg (pallet) LCL to a 40' FCL. Also we can quote all logistics cost to your location .